Solo and Laser Regatta


At St Mary`s Loch Sailing Club
At St Mary's Loch
Starts on Saturday 20 May 2017 at 12:00.
Ends on Saturday 20 May 2017 at about 17:00.

Briefing: 1200
First Gun: 1255
Format: 3 races back to back
Entry Fee: £15; reduced for under 18s to £10
Refreshments: Pie and beans after race. Coffee, tea, filled rolls and snacks for purchase after 1000
Accommodation: FREE camping

Document Downloads



Solo Regatta 2017

Entries: 16      Races Sailed: 3      Discard: 1


Series PlaceSail No Type of Boat Helm Age Group Club Series Points R1 R2 R3
15221 Solo Geoff Henstridge GM RYA 2 1 1 3
25656 Solo Kevan Gibb M Largo Bay SC 4 3 2 2
35606 Solo Andy Hutchinson   RYA 5 4 4 1
45602 Solo Keith Milroy   St Mary's Loch SC 7 7 3 4
55618 Solo Derek Gibb M Largo Bay SC 8 2 7 6
65408 Solo Tony King   Bass 10 5 8 5
74856 Solo Robert Signer M Loch Ard SC 13 6 9 7
85610 Solo Gerry Goodfellow   St Mary's Loch SC 14 9 5 DNF17
95604 Solo John Cochrane GM Aberdeen and Stonehaven YC 18 8 11 10
104969 Solo Gary MacFarlane GM Bardowie 20 14 6 DNF17
115627 Solo David Parkin GM Aberdeen and Stonehaven YC 20 11 12 9
125203 Solo Mike Cowan   Bass 20 10 10 11
134672 Solo Katie Masterson M St Mary's Loch SC 21 DNF17 13 8
144657 Solo Brian Cruickshank M Newburgh SC 25 13 14 12
154517 Solo David Milroy S St Mary's Loch SC 25 12 15 13
164351 Solo Ken Allinson M St Mary's Loch SC 34 DNF17 DNC17 DNC17

DNC-Did Not come to Starting Area DNS-Did Not Start OCS-On Course Side of Start Line
ZFP-Z Flag Penalty under Rule 30.2 BFD-Black Flag Disqualification under Rule 30.3 SCP-Scoring Penalty under Rule 44.3
DNF-Did Not Finish RET-Retired DSQ-Disqualification
DNE-Disqualification Not Excludable        DGM-Disqualification Not Excludable under Rule 90.3b        RDG-Redress
PNE-Penalty Not Excludable DPI-Discretionary Penalty Imposed

Laser Regatta 2017

Entries: 20      Races Sailed: 3      Discard: 1


Series PlaceSail No Type of Boat Helm M/F Age Group Club Handicap Series Points R1 R2 R3
1209911 Laser Standard Tim Keighley M M West Riding SC 1097 2 1 1 2
2179030 Laser Standard Andrew Hewett M GM St Mary's Loch SC 1097 4 2 2 3
3206183 Laser Standard Ian Fitzgerald M   Port Edgar YC 1097 5 4 5 1
4163016 Laser Standard Greg Letins M   Derwent Reservoir 1097 7 3 4 5
5196660 Laser Standard Phil Hagan M GM South Shields 1097 8 5 3 6
6144673 Laser Radial Tom Burke M J Coniston SC 1139 10 6 6 4
7201404 Laser Standard Chay T-Richards M   Bass 1097 14 7 7 10
8178714 Laser Radial Neil Wood M GM St Mary's Loch SC 1139 15 13 8 7
9125400 Laser Radial Adam Polnay M A St Mary's Loch SC 1139 17 8 14 9
10146478 Laser Radial Shona Redpath F GM St Mary's Loch SC 1139 18 14 10 8
11190803 Laser Radial Roger Willoughby M GM St Mary's Loch SC 1139 20 9 11 RET21
12120128 Laser Standard Ian Malcolm M GM St Mary's Loch SC 1097 21 12 9 DNC21
13146791 Laser Standard M Ripley M GM Sedbergh School 1097 22 11 15 11
14136017 Laser Radial Richard Heaton M GM St Mary's Loch SC 1139 23 10 13 13
15177885 Laser Radial Stephen Roberts M GGM South Windermere 1139 24 17 12 12
16173320 Laser Standard Mark Jones M M St Mary's Loch SC 1097 30 18 16 14
17122052 Laser Radial Leigh Young F M St Mary's Loch SC 1139 33 15 18 DNC21
18165549 Laser Radial Lois Young F J St Mary's Loch SC 1139 33 16 17 DNC21
19182554 Laser Radial Maggie Ellis F GGM St Mary's Loch SC 1139 42 RET21 DNC21 DNC21
19186819 Laser Radial Marc Heger M J St Mary's Loch SC 1139 42 RET21 DNC21 DNC21